About this product
AUTHENTIC ORGANIC PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL, PURE, WITH NO ADDITIVES, NO CHEMICALS.
The prickly pear seed oil, also called Barbary fig or Cactus seed oil is considered one of the rarest, most luxurious, and most powerful clean skincare ingredients thanks to its natural composition brimming with essential fatty acids.
The prickly pear seed oil is much more powerful than argan oil, it's rich in Linoleic acid, Vitamin E and Toropherols, making it a unique product that keeps your skin glowing and youthful!
Our MOOI prickly pear seed oil is authentic, pure, organic, and non-diluted. It's first cold-pressed and extracted from premium quality Cactus fruit seeds from the south of Morocco, to maintain the natural composition highly concentrated in Vitamin E, Tocopherols, and other essential fatty acids. Which explains its unique and powerful natural anti-aging effect on the skin.
Including this amazing clean ingredient in your daily beauty routine, will definitely change the game!
The authentic prickly pear seed oil's cost is usually high mainly due to its labor-intensive and extremely lengthy production process, handled by women from rural areas in the south of Morocco. The prickly pear seeds are manually separated from the pulp of the fruit and are dried before being cold-pressed in a lab in line with international standards. Each seed contains on average 5% of oil, so it takes about ½ ton of dried fruits to make a little over a liter of pure prickly pear seed oil.
Our objective at MOOI is also to support and help women from rural areas in the south of Morocco improve their family's living conditions as well as give them a keen sense of empowerment in a traditionally male-dominated society.
- As a natural antioxidant rich in essential fatty acids and Tocopherols, the prickly pear seed oil may help to boost and restore your skin elasticity and fight dermal aging and skin release.
- It deeply moisturizes, nourishes, and restores dry and mature skin.
- It may help protect your skin from free radicals.
- It may help reduce regular skin dehydration.
- It may help reduce fine lines around the eyes.
- It may help reduce dark spots and under-eye shadows.
Fatty acids' average content
Oleic acid 18 – 22%
Linoleic acid 60 – 64%
Stearic acid 3 – 4%
Palmitic acid 11 – 13%
Linolenic acid <0,5%
Tocopherols e 1000 mg/Kg
Ingredient: Opuntia ficus-indica seed oil.
Volumes: 1 fl oz - 30ml and 0.5 fl oz 15ml approx.
Directions for use
- Apply a few drops at night as oil serum on your face, eyes area, and neck - Cleanse your face in the morning
- Use it 2 to 3 times a week at night - Avoid sun exposure
Recommended for mature and dry skin - Not recommended for oily skin
- Not recommended for oily skin, nor for skin with acne, nor for skin prone to acne
- Avoid sun exposure – Do not use in daylight!
- Always keep your prickly pear seed oil in a cool place away from light and heat.
- It's not recommended to mix the organic prickly pear seed oil with any other industrial product or cream. Try always to use it purely so that to highly benefit from its vitamins.
- If you have any sensitivities or allergies to the listed ingredient above and on the product's labels, you should not use this product.
- You should test the product first, on a small area before using it for the first time.
- This product is natural and does not contain any additional preservatives, please note that natural products may change in appearance, color, scent, and texture over time or with prolonged exposure to air and other contaminants.
- Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
- Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.